Les Speed Player Profile

Personal

  • Full Name: Leslie Speed
  • Born: October 3rd, 1923 (Caergwrle, Nr. Wrexham)
  • Height: 5ft 7in

Career



Wrexham AFC Career Summary


Competitive Friendlies Res/Youth
1945-46 - - - - - -
1946-47 4- - -3-
1947-48 25-3-1-
1948-49 30-2-1-
1949-50 50-2- - -
1950-51 27-1-1-
1951-52 30-1-10-
1952-53 23 1 1-11 2
1953-54 21-2-11 1
1954-55 32-3-9 2
1963-64 - - - -1-
TOTAL 242 1 15-48 5

NOTES:
Other Cups: Play-Offs, League Cup, Associate Members' Cup, Football League Trophy, FA Trophy, European Cup Winners' Cup, Debenhams Cup and Football League Division 3 (North) Cup.
Welsh Cups: Welsh Cup, FAW Invitation Trophy and FAW Premier Cup.
Friendlies: First team friendlies only.
Reserves/Youth: All reserve and youth competitions from age group U17 and above (including friendlies).

Please note that the data for friendlies, reserves & youth may not be complete as full records weren't always kept. However we believe that including the information we do have provides an interesting insight into each player's time at Wrexham.


Biography


There is no bio for this player yet.

Debut

May 10th, 1947
Carlisle United 1 - 1 Wrexham

League (Division Three North)


Playing Statistics - First Team Competitive matches (All Seasons)


Please use the filters below to select a season and competition level to view details of all games played.


Competition NPS Win % Draw % Loss %
League 211-- --
FA Cup 15-- --
Welsh Cup 161- --
Totals: 2421- --

 Recent Starting Appearances (First Team Competitive matches)
 23/04/55 Division Three North vs. Chesterfield (H) 0 - 2
 20/04/55 Division Three North vs. Crewe Alex. (H) 5 - 0
 16/04/55 Division Three North vs. Darlington (A) 2 - 2
 11/04/55 Division Three North vs. Halifax Town (A) 0 - 2
 09/04/55 Division Three North vs. Gateshead AFC (H) 2 - 0

 Recent Goals Scored (First Team Competitive matches)
 31/12/52 5th Round vs. Chester (H) 3 - 4

 List of First Team Competitive matches played (click to expand)
 23/04/55 Division Three North vs. Chesterfield (H)  0 - 2
 20/04/55 Division Three North vs. Crewe Alex. (H)  5 - 0
 16/04/55 Division Three North vs. Darlington (A)  2 - 2
 11/04/55 Division Three North vs. Halifax Town (A)  0 - 2
 09/04/55 Division Three North vs. Gateshead AFC (H)  2 - 0
 08/04/55 Division Three North vs. Halifax Town (H)  1 - 1
 02/04/55 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (A)  0 - 3
 08/01/55 Division Three North vs. Barnsley (A)  2 - 4
 01/01/55 Division Three North vs. Southport (H)  2 - 2
 27/12/54 Division Three North vs. Oldham Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 25/12/54 Division Three North vs. Oldham Athletic (A)  1 - 2
 18/12/54 Division Three North vs. York City (A)  3 - 3
 11/12/54 2nd Round vs. Walsall (H)  1 - 2
 27/11/54 Division Three North vs. Darlington (H)  2 - 2
 24/11/54 1st Round Replay vs. Netherfield (H)  4 - 0
 20/11/54 1st Round vs. Netherfield (A)  3 - 3
 13/11/54 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (H)  1 - 4
 06/11/54 Division Three North vs. Stockport Co. (A)  0 - 4
 30/10/54 Division Three North vs. Tranmere R. (H)  1 - 2
 23/10/54 Division Three North vs. Rochdale (A)  1 - 2
 16/10/54 Division Three North vs. Bradford PA (H)  1 - 0
 09/10/54 Division Three North vs. Grimsby Town (A)  3 - 1
 02/10/54 Division Three North vs. Carlisle United (H)  1 - 1
 30/09/54 Division Three North vs. Scunthorpe & Lyndsey Utd (A)  0 - 1
 25/09/54 Division Three North vs. Accrington S. (A)  0 - 2
 22/09/54 Division Three North vs. Scunthorpe & Lyndsey Utd (H)  0 - 1
 08/09/54 Division Three North vs. Bradford City (H)  1 - 3
 04/09/54 Division Three North vs. Barrow (H)  3 - 0
 01/09/54 Division Three North vs. Chester (H)  2 - 1
 28/08/54 Division Three North vs. Southport (A)  2 - 1
 25/08/54 Division Three North vs. Chester (A)  0 - 1
 21/08/54 Division Three North vs. York City (H)  2 - 6
 28/04/54 Division Three North vs. Barnsley (H)  1 - 1
 20/02/54 Division Three North vs. Chester (H)  2 - 1
 13/02/54 Division Three North vs. Rochdale (A)  2 - 6
 06/02/54 Division Three North vs. Stockport Co. (H)  1 - 0
 30/01/54 Division Three North vs. Southport (A)  0 - 4
 23/01/54 Division Three North vs. Grimsby Town (A)  0 - 0
 16/01/54 Division Three North vs. Accrington S. (H)  4 - 2
 14/01/54 3rd Round Replay vs. Scunthorpe & Lyndsey Utd (A)  1 - 3
 09/01/54 3rd Round vs. Scunthorpe & Lyndsey Utd (H)  3 - 3
 02/01/54 Division Three North vs. Carlisle United (A)  0 - 0
 30/12/53 5th Round vs. Connah's Quay N. (H)  5 - 2
 26/12/53 Division Three North vs. Barrow (H)  1 - 2
 25/12/53 Division Three North vs. Barrow (A)  0 - 1
 21/12/53 2nd Round 2nd Replay vs. Brighton & HA (N)  3 - 1
 19/12/53 Division Three North vs. Halifax Town (H)  5 - 0
 16/12/53 2nd Round Replay vs. Brighton & HA (A)  1 - 1
 12/12/53 2nd Round vs. Brighton & HA (H)  1 - 1
 05/12/53 Division Three North vs. Port Vale (H)  1 - 1
 10/10/53 Division Three North vs. York City (H)  1 - 1
 03/10/53 Division Three North vs. Chester (A)  1 - 2
 30/09/53 Division Three North vs. Bradford City (H)  0 - 1
 04/04/53 Division Three North vs. Southport (A)  0 - 1
 21/02/53 Division Three North vs. Halifax Town (A)  0 - 0
 14/02/53 Division Three North vs. Mansfield Town (H)  1 - 0
 07/02/53 Division Three North vs. Oldham Athletic (A)  2 - 4
 31/01/53 Division Three North vs. Tranmere R. (A)  2 - 4
 24/01/53 Division Three North vs. Bradford PA (H)  0 - 3
 10/01/53 3rd Round vs. Stoke City (A)  1 - 2
 03/01/53 Division Three North vs. Barrow (A)  1 - 1
 31/12/52 5th Round vs. Chester (H)  3 - 4
 27/12/52 Division Three North vs. Accrington S. (A)  2 - 1
 26/12/52 Division Three North vs. Accrington S. (H)  3 - 1
 20/12/52 Division Three North vs. Grimsby Town (H)  3 - 1
 13/12/52 Division Three North vs. Scunthorpe & Lyndsey Utd (H)  2 - 3
 06/12/52 2nd Round vs. Great Yarmouth (A)  2 - 1
 29/11/52 Division Three North vs. Port Vale (H)  3 - 1
 22/11/52 1st Round vs. Beighton MW (A)  3 - 0
 15/11/52 Division Three North vs. Southport (H)  3 - 2
 08/11/52 Division Three North vs. Carlisle United (A)  0 - 1
 01/11/52 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (H)  3 - 2
 25/10/52 Division Three North vs. Gateshead AFC (A)  0 - 1
 18/10/52 Division Three North vs. Darlington (H)  4 - 2
 10/09/52 Division Three North vs. York City (H)  1 - 1
 03/09/52 Division Three North vs. Bradford City (A)  1 - 3
 01/05/52 Division Three North vs. Stockport Co. (H)  0 - 0
 26/04/52 Division Three North vs. York City (H)  1 - 1
 19/04/52 Division Three North vs. Bradford City (A)  2 - 3
 14/04/52 Division Three North vs. Carlisle United (H)  3 - 1
 12/04/52 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (H)  0 - 0
 11/04/52 Division Three North vs. Carlisle United (A)  0 - 2
 05/04/52 Division Three North vs. Oldham Athletic (A)  1 - 2
 03/04/52 Semi-Final vs. Merthyr Tydfil (N)  0 - 2
 29/03/52 Division Three North vs. Darlington (H)  1 - 1
 22/03/52 Division Three North vs. Gateshead AFC (A)  1 - 1
 15/03/52 Division Three North vs. Crewe Alex. (H)  4 - 0
 08/03/52 Division Three North vs. Southport (A)  1 - 2
 01/03/52 Division Three North vs. Tranmere R. (H)  0 - 1
 23/02/52 Division Three North vs. Stockport Co. (A)  0 - 0
 12/01/52 Division Three North vs. Grimsby Town (H)  2 - 0
 05/01/52 Division Three North vs. Halifax Town (A)  0 - 2
 01/01/52 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (A)  0 - 1
 29/12/51 Division Three North vs. Bradford PA (H)  3 - 2
 26/12/51 Division Three North vs. Lincoln City (A)  2 - 3
 25/12/51 Division Three North vs. Lincoln City (H)  4 - 2
 03/11/51 Division Three North vs. Gateshead AFC (H)  2 - 1
 27/10/51 Division Three North vs. Crewe Alex. (A)  2 - 2
 12/09/51 Division Three North vs. Workington (H)  0 - 0
 08/09/51 Division Three North vs. Halifax Town (H)  2 - 1
 05/09/51 Division Three North vs. Workington (A)  0 - 2
 01/09/51 Division Three North vs. Bradford PA (A)  0 - 5
 29/08/51 Division Three North vs. Barrow (H)  2 - 4
 25/08/51 Division Three North vs. Chesterfield (H)  0 - 3
 23/08/51 Division Three North vs. Barrow (A)  1 - 3
 18/08/51 Division Three North vs. Chester (A)  1 - 2
 02/05/51 Division Three North vs. Rochdale (H)  3 - 1
 30/04/51 Division Three North vs. Bradford PA (A)  1 - 0
 28/04/51 Division Three North vs. Rochdale (A)  0 - 2
 23/04/51 Division Three North vs. Mansfield Town (A)  1 - 1
 21/04/51 Division Three North vs. Bradford City (H)  0 - 3
 18/04/51 Division Three North vs. New Brighton (H)  0 - 1
 16/04/51 Semi-Final vs. Cardiff City (N)  0 - 1
 14/04/51 Division Three North vs. New Brighton (A)  0 - 3
 12/04/51 Division Three North vs. Barrow (A)  0 - 2
 07/04/51 Division Three North vs. Crewe Alex. (H)  0 - 2
 04/04/51 Division Three North vs. Oldham Athletic (H)  0 - 2
 31/03/51 Division Three North vs. Darlington (A)  1 - 1
 26/03/51 Division Three North vs. Tranmere R. (H)  2 - 1
 24/03/51 Division Three North vs. Lincoln City (H)  2 - 3
 23/03/51 Division Three North vs. Tranmere R. (A)  2 - 1
 17/03/51 Division Three North vs. Halifax Town (A)  0 - 1
 10/03/51 Division Three North vs. Stockport Co. (H)  2 - 0
 03/03/51 Division Three North vs. Gateshead AFC (A)  0 - 0
 28/02/51 6th Round vs. New Brighton (A)  3 - 1
 24/02/51 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (H)  1 - 0
 17/02/51 Division Three North vs. Southport (A)  1 - 3
 10/02/51 Division Three North vs. Bradford PA (H)  3 - 1
 02/09/50 Division Three North vs. Barrow (H)  1 - 0
 30/08/50 Division Three North vs. Shrewsbury T. (H)  1 - 0
 26/08/50 Division Three North vs. Rotherham Utd (A)  0 - 5
 21/08/50 Division Three North vs. Shrewsbury T. (A)  1 - 2
 19/08/50 Division Three North vs. Mansfield Town (H)  2 - 2
 29/04/50 Division Three North vs. Rochdale (A)  1 - 1
 27/04/50 Final vs. Swansea Town (N)  1 - 4
 22/04/50 Division Three North vs. Halifax Town (H)  2 - 3
 17/04/50 Semi-Final Replay vs. Chester (A)  5 - 1
 15/04/50 Division Three North vs. Southport (A)  0 - 0
 10/04/50 Division Three North vs. Mansfield Town (H)  0 - 0
 08/04/50 Division Three North vs. Chester (H)  1 - 1
 07/04/50 Division Three North vs. Mansfield Town (A)  0 - 1
 01/04/50 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (A)  1 - 3
 29/03/50 Semi-Final vs. Chester (H)  0 - 0
 25/03/50 Division Three North vs. Gateshead AFC (H)  0 - 1
 18/03/50 Division Three North vs. Doncaster R. (A)  0 - 2
 11/03/50 Division Three North vs. Stockport Co. (H)  0 - 2
 04/03/50 Division Three North vs. New Brighton (A)  1 - 3
 01/03/50 7th Round vs. Flint Town Utd (H)  2 - 0
 25/02/50 Division Three North vs. Darlington (H)  2 - 1
 18/02/50 Division Three North vs. Oldham Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 11/02/50 Division Three North vs. Rochdale (H)  3 - 0
 04/02/50 Division Three North vs. York City (A)  0 - 5
 28/01/50 Division Three North vs. New Brighton (H)  2 - 2
 21/01/50 Division Three North vs. Tranmere R. (H)  0 - 0
 14/01/50 Division Three North vs. Crewe Alex. (A)  1 - 1
 12/01/50 5th Round vs. Rhyl (A)  2 - 0
 31/12/49 Division Three North vs. Barrow (H)  1 - 0
 27/12/49 Division Three North vs. Accrington S. (H)  1 - 1
 26/12/49 Division Three North vs. Accrington S. (A)  0 - 2
 24/12/49 Division Three North vs. Lincoln City (A)  0 - 2
 17/12/49 Division Three North vs. Rotherham Utd (H)  0 - 1
 14/12/49 2nd Round Replay vs. Southend Utd (A)  0 - 2
 10/12/49 2nd Round vs. Southend Utd (H)  2 - 2
 03/12/49 Division Three North vs. Halifax Town (A)  0 - 0
 26/11/49 1st Round vs. Grantham (H)  4 - 1
 19/11/49 Division Three North vs. Darlington (A)  1 - 3
 12/11/49 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (H)  1 - 0
 05/11/49 Division Three North vs. Gateshead AFC (A)  1 - 0
 29/10/49 Division Three North vs. Doncaster R. (H)  0 - 1
 22/10/49 Division Three North vs. Stockport Co. (A)  1 - 2
 15/10/49 Division Three North vs. Southport (H)  1 - 0
 08/10/49 Division Three North vs. Chester (A)  1 - 2
 01/10/49 Division Three North vs. Oldham Athletic (A)  3 - 2
 24/09/49 Division Three North vs. York City (H)  2 - 0
 17/09/49 Division Three North vs. Tranmere R. (A)  1 - 2
 14/09/49 Division Three North vs. Bradford City (A)  0 - 1
 10/09/49 Division Three North vs. Crewe Alex. (H)  1 - 2
 07/09/49 Division Three North vs. Bradford City (H)  0 - 0
 03/09/49 Division Three North vs. Barrow (A)  1 - 2
 01/09/49 Division Three North vs. Carlisle United (A)  0 - 1
 27/08/49 Division Three North vs. Lincoln City (H)  4 - 0
 24/08/49 Division Three North vs. Carlisle United (H)  1 - 1
 20/08/49 Division Three North vs. Rotherham Utd (A)  2 - 2
 07/05/49 Division Three North vs. Southport (A)  0 - 3
 04/05/49 Division Three North vs. Mansfield Town (H)  1 - 1
 23/04/49 Division Three North vs. New Brighton (A)  0 - 2
 18/04/49 Division Three North vs. Tranmere R. (H)  0 - 0
 16/04/49 Division Three North vs. Rochdale (H)  2 - 0
 15/04/49 Division Three North vs. Tranmere R. (A)  2 - 0
 09/04/49 Division Three North vs. Darlington (A)  1 - 3
 02/04/49 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (H)  1 - 0
 26/03/49 Division Three North vs. Gateshead AFC (A)  0 - 2
 19/03/49 Division Three North vs. Carlisle United (H)  4 - 0
 12/03/49 Division Three North vs. Stockport Co. (A)  0 - 1
 05/03/49 Division Three North vs. York City (H)  3 - 3
 26/02/49 Division Three North vs. Oldham Athletic (A)  1 - 1
 19/02/49 Division Three North vs. Accrington S. (H)  1 - 0
 17/02/49 7th Round vs. Rhyl (A)  0 - 1
 12/02/49 Division Three North vs. Southport (H)  2 - 0
 05/02/49 Division Three North vs. Rotherham Utd (A)  3 - 1
 29/01/49 Division Three North vs. New Brighton (H)  2 - 1
 22/01/49 Division Three North vs. Hull City (H)  0 - 2
 15/01/49 Division Three North vs. Doncaster R. (A)  2 - 4
 12/01/49 5th Round vs. Chester (A)  6 - 0
 08/01/49 Division Three North vs. Chester (H)  1 - 0
 01/01/49 Division Three North vs. Bradford City (H)  5 - 0
 27/12/48 Division Three North vs. Mansfield Town (A)  2 - 1
 18/12/48 Division Three North vs. Halifax Town (A)  0 - 2
 27/11/48 1st Round vs. Oldham Athletic (H)  0 - 3
 20/11/48 Division Three North vs. Rochdale (A)  1 - 2
 13/11/48 Division Three North vs. Darlington (H)  4 - 3
 06/11/48 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (A)  2 - 2
 30/10/48 Division Three North vs. Gateshead AFC (H)  1 - 4
 24/04/48 Division Three North vs. Oldham Athletic (A)  4 - 1
 17/04/48 Division Three North vs. Tranmere R. (H)  6 - 0
 10/04/48 Division Three North vs. Darlington (A)  1 - 3
 03/04/48 Division Three North vs. Gateshead AFC (H)  0 - 3
 29/03/48 Division Three North vs. Barrow (H)  3 - 1
 27/03/48 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (A)  2 - 0
 26/03/48 Division Three North vs. Barrow (A)  1 - 1
 20/03/48 Division Three North vs. Rotherham Utd (H)  1 - 3
 04/03/48 7th Round vs. Lovell's Athletic (A)  1 - 2
 28/02/48 Division Three North vs. Chester (A)  1 - 4
 21/02/48 Division Three North vs. Hull City (H)  1 - 0
 14/02/48 Division Three North vs. Accrington S. (A)  2 - 0
 12/02/48 6th Round vs. Rhyl (A)  4 - 3
 07/02/48 Division Three North vs. Lincoln City (H)  3 - 0
 31/01/48 Division Three North vs. Southport (A)  0 - 1
 24/01/48 Division Three North vs. York City (A)  1 - 1
 17/01/48 Division Three North vs. New Brighton (H)  0 - 0
 14/01/48 5th Round vs. Penrhyn Quarry (A)  6 - 2
 10/01/48 Division Three North vs. Tranmere R. (A)  3 - 2
 27/12/47 Division Three North vs. Mansfield Town (A)  0 - 1
 22/11/47 Division Three North vs. Darlington (H)  1 - 2
 15/11/47 Division Three North vs. Gateshead AFC (A)  2 - 2
 08/11/47 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (H)  3 - 1
 17/09/47 Division Three North vs. Stockport Co. (H)  2 - 0
 08/09/47 Division Three North vs. Stockport Co. (A)  1 - 0
 31/05/47 Division Three North vs. New Brighton (A)  0 - 1
 26/05/47 Division Three North vs. Chester (H)  0 - 4
 15/05/47 Semi-Final vs. Merthyr Tydfil (N)  0 - 2
 10/05/47 Division Three North vs. Carlisle United (A)  1 - 1

 List of First Team Competitive goals scored (click to expand)
 31/12/52 5th Round vs. Chester (H)  3 - 4

  = Starting Appearances (Sub Appearances) | = Goals | NPS = Squad Appearances (as Non-Playing Sub) | GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in


Timeline