Roly Ugolini Player Profile

Personal

  • Full Name: Rolando Ugolini
  • Born: June 4th, 1924 (Lucca, Italy)
  • Height: 5ft 9in

Career

  • Position: Goalkeeper
  • Signed: June 5th, 1957
  • Date Left Club: June 18th, 1960
  • First Manager: Cliff Lloyd
  • Wrexham AFC Career Totals:
    93 first team competitive appearances
  • Also Played For: Middlesbrough


Wrexham AFC Career Summary


Competitive Friendlies Res/Youth
1957-58 38-1-2-
1958-59 35-2-5-
1959-60 20-4-5-
TOTAL 93-7-12-

NOTES:
Other Cups: Play-Offs, League Cup, Associate Members' Cup, Football League Trophy, FA Trophy, European Cup Winners' Cup, Debenhams Cup and Football League Division 3 (North) Cup.
Welsh Cups: Welsh Cup, FAW Invitation Trophy and FAW Premier Cup.
Friendlies: First team friendlies only.
Reserves/Youth: All reserve and youth competitions from age group U17 and above (including friendlies).

Please note that the data for friendlies, reserves & youth may not be complete as full records weren't always kept. However we believe that including the information we do have provides an interesting insight into each player's time at Wrexham.


Biography


There is no bio for this player yet.

Debut

August 24th, 1957
Darlington 2 - 1 Wrexham

League (Division Three North)


Playing Statistics - First Team Competitive matches (All Seasons)


Please use the filters below to select a season and competition level to view details of all games played.


Competition NPS Win % Draw % Loss %
League 83-- --
FA Cup 4-- --
Welsh Cup 6-- --
Totals: 93-- --

 Recent Starting Appearances (First Team Competitive matches)
 09/04/60 Division Three vs. Southampton (H) 2 - 1
 13/02/60 Division Three vs. Grimsby Town (A) 1 - 3
 06/02/60 Division Three vs. Norwich City (A) 1 - 3
 30/01/60 Division Three vs. Shrewsbury T. (A) 2 - 3
 27/01/60 5th Round vs. Llandudno (H) 4 - 0

 Recent Goals Scored (First Team Competitive matches)
 None

 List of First Team Competitive matches played (click to expand)
 09/04/60 Division Three vs. Southampton (H)  2 - 1
 13/02/60 Division Three vs. Grimsby Town (A)  1 - 3
 06/02/60 Division Three vs. Norwich City (A)  1 - 3
 30/01/60 Division Three vs. Shrewsbury T. (A)  2 - 3
 27/01/60 5th Round vs. Llandudno (H)  4 - 0
 23/01/60 Division Three vs. Tranmere R. (H)  1 - 0
 16/01/60 Division Three vs. Bournemouth (A)  3 - 1
 09/01/60 3rd Round vs. Leicester City (H)  1 - 2
 28/11/59 Division Three vs. Reading (H)  2 - 1
 21/11/59 Division Three vs. Southampton (A)  0 - 3
 14/11/59 1st Round vs. Blyth Spartans (H)  2 - 1
 07/11/59 Division Three vs. Bury (A)  2 - 3
 31/10/59 Division Three vs. Port Vale (H)  1 - 0
 28/10/59 Division Three vs. Chesterfield (H)  2 - 3
 24/10/59 Division Three vs. Mansfield Town (A)  2 - 6
 17/10/59 Division Three vs. Southend Utd (H)  3 - 1
 13/10/59 Division Three vs. Bradford City (A)  2 - 2
 10/10/59 Division Three vs. Colchester Utd (A)  1 - 3
 07/10/59 Division Three vs. Bradford City (H)  4 - 3
 03/10/59 Division Three vs. QPR (A)  1 - 2
 04/04/59 Division Three vs. QPR (A)  0 - 5
 30/03/59 Division Three vs. Reading (A)  1 - 2
 28/03/59 Division Three vs. Bury (H)  0 - 0
 27/03/59 Division Three vs. Reading (H)  0 - 1
 21/03/59 Division Three vs. Southend Utd (A)  1 - 4
 19/03/59 Semi-Final vs. Cardiff City (N)  0 - 6
 07/03/59 Division Three vs. Bournemouth (A)  0 - 0
 04/03/59 6th Round Replay vs. Merthyr Tydfil (H)  5 - 1
 28/02/59 Division Three vs. Colchester Utd (H)  2 - 0
 21/02/59 Division Three vs. Accrington S. (A)  1 - 1
 14/02/59 Division Three vs. Southampton (H)  1 - 3
 07/02/59 Division Three vs. Stockport Co. (A)  2 - 2
 31/01/59 Division Three vs. Bradford City (A)  2 - 3
 28/01/59 5th Round vs. Caernarfon T. (H)  5 - 0
 24/01/59 Division Three vs. Rochdale (A)  1 - 3
 03/01/59 Division Three vs. Brentford (A)  1 - 2
 01/01/59 Division Three vs. Tranmere R. (A)  2 - 1
 27/12/58 Division Three vs. Chesterfield (H)  3 - 4
 26/12/58 Division Three vs. Chesterfield (A)  1 - 1
 20/12/58 Division Three vs. Swindon Town (H)  1 - 0
 13/12/58 Division Three vs. Tranmere R. (H)  2 - 5
 29/11/58 Division Three vs. Doncaster R. (H)  2 - 1
 22/11/58 Division Three vs. Plymouth A. (A)  2 - 2
 15/11/58 1st Round vs. Darlington (H)  1 - 2
 08/11/58 Division Three vs. Bury (A)  0 - 3
 01/11/58 Division Three vs. Southend Utd (H)  3 - 1
 25/10/58 Division Three vs. Norwich City (A)  2 - 2
 18/10/58 Division Three vs. Bournemouth (H)  1 - 0
 11/10/58 Division Three vs. Colchester Utd (A)  1 - 1
 04/10/58 Division Three vs. Accrington S. (H)  2 - 2
 01/10/58 Division Three vs. Mansfield Town (H)  2 - 1
 27/09/58 Division Three vs. Southampton (A)  2 - 1
 22/09/58 Division Three vs. Mansfield Town (A)  1 - 3
 20/09/58 Division Three vs. Stockport Co. (H)  3 - 1
 18/09/58 Division Three vs. Newport Co. (A)  1 - 2
 12/04/58 Division Three North vs. Oldham Athletic (A)  1 - 4
 07/04/58 Division Three North vs. Scunthorpe & Lyndsey Utd (A)  0 - 1
 05/04/58 Division Three North vs. Tranmere R. (H)  2 - 2
 04/04/58 Division Three North vs. Scunthorpe & Lyndsey Utd (H)  1 - 0
 29/03/58 Division Three North vs. York City (A)  2 - 1
 26/03/58 Semi-Final vs. Caernarfon T. (N)  4 - 2
 22/03/58 Division Three North vs. Bury (H)  2 - 0
 15/03/58 Division Three North vs. Carlisle United (A)  0 - 4
 08/03/58 Division Three North vs. Bradford PA (H)  1 - 1
 05/03/58 6th Round vs. Abergavenny (H)  4 - 0
 01/03/58 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (A)  2 - 1
 22/02/58 Division Three North vs. Barrow (H)  0 - 0
 15/02/58 Division Three North vs. Stockport Co. (H)  1 - 0
 08/02/58 Division Three North vs. Hull City (A)  0 - 2
 25/12/57 Division Three North vs. Rochdale (A)  0 - 2
 21/12/57 Division Three North vs. Darlington (H)  2 - 0
 14/12/57 Division Three North vs. Accrington S. (A)  1 - 2
 30/11/57 Division Three North vs. Oldham Athletic (H)  2 - 2
 23/11/57 Division Three North vs. Barrow (A)  2 - 2
 16/11/57 1st Round vs. Accrington S. (H)  0 - 1
 09/11/57 Division Three North vs. Southport (A)  3 - 1
 02/11/57 Division Three North vs. Carlisle United (H)  1 - 0
 26/10/57 Division Three North vs. Bradford PA (A)  0 - 2
 19/10/57 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (H)  3 - 1
 12/10/57 Division Three North vs. Bury (A)  0 - 3
 05/10/57 Division Three North vs. Stockport Co. (A)  1 - 1
 02/10/57 Division Three North vs. Crewe Alex. (A)  0 - 2
 28/09/57 Division Three North vs. Hull City (H)  6 - 0
 25/09/57 Division Three North vs. Crewe Alex. (H)  0 - 1
 21/09/57 Division Three North vs. Bradford City (A)  1 - 3
 18/09/57 Division Three North vs. Chester (A)  1 - 0
 14/09/57 Division Three North vs. Workington (H)  1 - 1
 11/09/57 Division Three North vs. Chester (H)  1 - 0
 07/09/57 Division Three North vs. Mansfield Town (A)  1 - 2
 04/09/57 Division Three North vs. Chesterfield (A)  2 - 3
 31/08/57 Division Three North vs. Gateshead AFC (H)  1 - 2
 28/08/57 Division Three North vs. Chesterfield (H)  2 - 2
 24/08/57 Division Three North vs. Darlington (A)  1 - 2

 List of First Team Competitive goals scored
None

  = Starting Appearances (Sub Appearances) | = Goals | NPS = Squad Appearances (as Non-Playing Sub) | GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in


Timeline


  • Date of Birth


  • Signed For Wrexham


  • First Non-Competitive Appearance (Friendly)

    Wrexham 2 - 0 Blues
    Friendly (Reds v. Blues)


  • First Team Debut

    Darlington 2 - 1 Wrexham
    League (Division Three North)


  • 50th Appearance

    Wrexham 1 - 2 Darlington
    FA Cup (1st Round)


  • 50th League Appearance

    Wrexham 1 - 0 Swindon Town
    League (Division Three)


  • Last Appearance

    Wrexham 2 - 1 Southampton
    League (Division Three)


  • Left the Club