Wrexham 4
Leyton Orient 1
League (Division Two)


Wrexham
4 - 1
Leyton Orient 

League
(Division Two)
Saturday, January 14th, 1995
Racecourse Ground
Attendance: 6,616 (Away: 115)
3:00pm kick-off

Goalscorers
Gary Bennett (6)
Gary Bennett (47)
Karl Connolly (58)
Gary Bennett (64)
Ian Bogie (pen.) (67)

Team Managers
Brian Flynn
John Sitton & Chris Turner

Starting Eleven
1. Andy Marriott
2. Barry Jones
3. Phil Hardy
4. Bryan Hughes
5. Barry Hunter
6. Tony Humes
7. Gary Bennett
8. Gareth Owen
9. Karl Connolly
10. Jonathan Cross
11. Kieron Durkan
Paul Heald .1
Terry Howard .2
Kevin Austin .3
Darren Purse .4
Paul Hague .5
Ian Bogie .6
Danny Carter .7
Ian Hendon .8
Mark Warren .9
Shaun Brooks .10
Mark Dempsey .11

Bench
12. Steve Morris
13. Mark Cartwright
14. Mel Pejic
Colin West .12
Chris Turner .13
Glen Wilkie .14

Substitutions
Steve Morris for Jonathan Cross (53)
Mel Pejic for Barry Hunter (61)
Colin West for Mark Warren (81)

Cautions
None. None.

Red Cards
None. None.

Match Officials

Phil Richards (Referee)
P Dowd & J M R Evans (Assistants)
R Mullock (Fourth Official)


Photography by Wrexham Leader

Match Report


Photo: Jonathan Cross goes close.



Squad Statistics (as at January 14th, 1995)


1994-95 All Time
League Cups All
Andy Marriott (GK) 23 - 14 - 79 -
Barry Hunter 18 - 111593
Phil Hardy 22 - 14 - 216 -
Tony Humes 19 - 10 - 1191
Barry Jones 23 - 1411286
Kieron Durkan 14191403
Bryan Hughes 153111374
Gareth Owen 19312122022
Gary Bennett 2218141413194
Jonathan Cross 17110111114
Karl Connolly 23614318732
Mel Pejic (sub) 1115 - 1205
Steve Morris (sub) 311 - 41







League Table & Results (as at January 14th, 1995)


Other Wrexham matches played on January 14th, 1995:
Cymru Alliance
Carno1-1Wrexham Reserves

Results of league matches played since last match
28th December 1994
Bradford City1-0Hull City
Cambridge Utd1-0York City
Cardiff City0-1Birmingham C.
31st December 1994
Birmingham C.7-1Blackpool
Brentford2-0Oxford United
Bristol Rovers3-0Chester City
Crewe Alex.3-0Leyton Orient
Hull City2-2Brighton & HA
Peterborough2-2Cambridge Utd
Rotherham Utd2-0Cardiff City
Stockport Co.1-2Bradford City
Swansea City1-1Huddersfield
Wycombe1-1Bournemouth
2nd January 1995
Blackpool4-0Peterborough
Bournemouth3-2Swansea City
Bradford City1-1Birmingham C.
Brighton & HA2-0Stockport Co.
Cambridge Utd2-2Hull City
Cardiff City2-3Brentford
Huddersfield2-1Shrewsbury T.
Oxford United0-2York City
Plymouth A.3-2Crewe Alex.
7th January 1995
Bradford City1-2Bournemouth
Cardiff City0-1Blackpool
Chester City0-4York City
Huddersfield1-2Crewe Alex.
Hull City2-2Shrewsbury T.
Leyton Orient0-0Rotherham Utd
14th January 1995
Blackpool2-3Cambridge Utd
Bournemouth0-0Plymouth A.
Brentford0-0Swansea City
Bristol Rovers3-2Oxford United
Cardiff City0-0Huddersfield
Crewe Alex.4-0Brighton & HA
Peterborough0-0Bradford City
Rotherham Utd2-0Wycombe
Shrewsbury T.1-0Chester City
Stockport Co.4-0Hull City
Wrexham4-1Leyton Orient
York City2-0Birmingham C.


Division Two 1994-95
P W D L GD Pts
1. Birmingham City 25 14 8 3 +30 50
2. Huddersfield Town 26 13 8 5 +14 47
3. Crewe Alexandra 26 14 4 8 +7 46
4. Oxford United 25 14 4 7 +12 46
5. Brentford 25 14 3 8 +23 45
6. Wycombe Wanderers 24 13 6 5 +8 45
7. Hull City 26 12 6 8 +6 42
8. Bristol Rovers 23 11 9 3 +20 42
9. Blackpool 26 12 3 11 -3 39
10. Stockport County 25 12 3 10 +6 39
11. Bradford City 26 11 6 9 -1 39
12. York City 25 11 5 9 +11 38
13. WREXHAM 23 10 7 6 +10 37
14. Swansea City 25 9 10 6 +6 37
15. Rotherham United 25 9 5 11 0 32
16. Peterborough United 25 7 10 8 -12 31
17. Brighton & Hove Albion 25 7 9 9 -7 30
18. Cambridge United 25 6 8 11 -9 26
19. Shrewsbury Town 25 7 5 13 -3 26
20. Plymouth Argyle 23 6 4 13 -25 22
21. Cardiff City 26 5 6 15 -13 21
22. Bournemouth 26 4 6 16 -27 18
23. Leyton Orient 25 4 5 16 -22 17
24. Chester City 25 3 4 18 -31 13