Tommy Lewis Player Profile

Personal

  • Full Name: Thomas Hewitt Lewis
  • Born: October 11th, 1909 (Ellesmere Port, England)
  • Height: 5ft 9in
  • Weight: 13st

Career



Wrexham AFC Career Summary


Competitive Friendlies Res/Youth
1930-31 46 17 2 2 - -
1931-32 41 12 3 4 1-
1932-33 34 16 2-2-
TOTAL 121 45 7 6 3-

NOTES:
League: All first team league matches including Football League, National League, Football Regional League (Wartime), Third Division North (Wartime), Birmingham & District League & Combination League.
FA Cup: FA Cup matches only.
Other Cups: European Cup Winners' Cup, Play-Offs, League Cup, Associate Members' Cup, EFL Trophy, Debenhams Cup, Watney Cup, Football League Division Three (North) Cup, FA Trophy, Scottish Challenge Cup, Setanta Shield, Football League Jubilee, League War Cup (Wartime), Lancashire Cup (Wartime), Third Division North Cup (Wartime), Soames Cup, Shropshire Mayor's Charity Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Denbighshire Cup, Wrexham Argus Jubilee Competition and Yerborough Charity Cup.
Welsh Cups: Welsh Cup, FAW Invitation Trophy and FAW Premier Cup.
Friendlies: First team Friendlies and Expunged matches.
Reserves/Youth: All reserve and youth competitions from age group U17 and above (including friendlies).

Please note that the data for friendlies, reserves & youth may not be complete as full records weren't always kept. However we believe that including the information we do have provides an interesting insight into each player's time at Wrexham.


Biography


There is no bio for this player yet.

Debut

August 30th, 1930
Southport 1 - 1 Wrexham

League (Division Three North)


Playing Statistics - First Team Competitive matches (All Seasons)


Please use the filters below to select a season and competition level to view details of all games played.


Competition NPS Win % Draw % Loss %
League 10438- --
FA Cup 72- --
Welsh Cup 105- --
Totals: 12145- --

 Recent Starting Appearances (First Team Competitive matches)
 03/05/33 Final vs. Chester (A) 0 - 2
 01/04/33 Division Three North vs. Rochdale (H) 4 - 1
 25/03/33 Division Three North vs. Crewe Alex. (A) 0 - 2
 18/03/33 Division Three North vs. York City (H) 3 - 1
 11/03/33 Division Three North vs. Carlisle United (A) 1 - 2

 Recent Goals Scored (First Team Competitive matches)
 01/04/33 Division Three North vs. Rochdale (H) 4 - 1
 01/03/33 Division Three North vs. Rotherham Utd (H) 5 - 1
 18/02/33 Division Three North vs. Gateshead AFC (H) 5 - 1
 04/02/33 Division Three North vs. Chester (A) 3 - 0
 14/01/33 Division Three North vs. Southport (H) 6 - 0

 List of First Team Competitive matches played (click to expand)
 03/05/33 Final vs. Chester (A)  0 - 2
 01/04/33 Division Three North vs. Rochdale (H)  4 - 1
 25/03/33 Division Three North vs. Crewe Alex. (A)  0 - 2
 18/03/33 Division Three North vs. York City (H)  3 - 1
 11/03/33 Division Three North vs. Carlisle United (A)  1 - 2
 01/03/33 Division Three North vs. Rotherham Utd (H)  5 - 1
 23/02/33 6th Round vs. Oswestry (A)  2 - 2
 18/02/33 Division Three North vs. Gateshead AFC (H)  5 - 1
 11/02/33 Division Three North vs. Walsall (A)  3 - 2
 04/02/33 Division Three North vs. Chester (A)  3 - 0
 21/01/33 Division Three North vs. Halifax Town (A)  0 - 0
 14/01/33 Division Three North vs. Southport (H)  6 - 0
 07/01/33 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (H)  8 - 1
 02/01/33 Division Three North vs. Darlington (A)  2 - 1
 31/12/32 Division Three North vs. Barnsley (A)  3 - 5
 14/12/32 2nd Round, Replay vs. Brighton & HA (H)  2 - 3
 10/12/32 2nd Round vs. Brighton & HA (A)  0 - 0
 03/12/32 Division Three North vs. Mansfield Town (A)  0 - 0
 26/11/32 1st Round vs. Spennymoor Utd (H)  3 - 0
 19/11/32 Division Three North vs. Rochdale (A)  1 - 3
 12/11/32 Division Three North vs. Crewe Alex. (H)  7 - 0
 05/11/32 Division Three North vs. York City (A)  3 - 2
 29/10/32 Division Three North vs. Carlisle United (H)  2 - 1
 22/10/32 Division Three North vs. Barrow (A)  1 - 1
 15/10/32 Division Three North vs. Stockport Co. (H)  2 - 0
 08/10/32 Division Three North vs. Gateshead AFC (A)  4 - 4
 01/10/32 Division Three North vs. Walsall (H)  3 - 0
 24/09/32 Division Three North vs. Chester (H)  1 - 2
 17/09/32 Division Three North vs. Tranmere R. (H)  1 - 1
 10/09/32 Division Three North vs. Halifax Town (H)  5 - 2
 07/09/32 Division Three North vs. Hull City (H)  3 - 1
 03/09/32 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (A)  1 - 3
 29/08/32 Division Three North vs. Hull City (A)  1 - 4
 27/08/32 Division Three North vs. Barnsley (H)  3 - 0
 30/04/32 Division Three North vs. Lincoln City (A)  0 - 0
 27/04/32 Semi-Final, Replay vs. Rhyl (N)  3 - 1
 23/04/32 Division Three North vs. Hull City (H)  2 - 1
 20/04/32 Semi-Final vs. Rhyl (N)  3 - 3
 16/04/32 Division Three North vs. Barrow (A)  0 - 1
 09/04/32 Division Three North vs. New Brighton (H)  2 - 1
 02/04/32 Division Three North vs. Gateshead AFC (A)  0 - 4
 28/03/32 Division Three North vs. Stockport Co. (H)  2 - 1
 26/03/32 Division Three North vs. Walsall (H)  5 - 1
 25/03/32 Division Three North vs. Stockport Co. (A)  1 - 5
 19/03/32 Division Three North vs. Halifax Town (A)  0 - 1
 12/03/32 Division Three North vs. Darlington (H)  3 - 0
 05/03/32 6th Round vs. Shrewsbury T. (H)  4 - 2
 27/02/32 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (H)  5 - 3
 20/02/32 Division Three North vs. Rotherham Utd (H)  1 - 0
 13/02/32 Division Three North vs. Tranmere R. (A)  1 - 3
 10/02/32 5th Round vs. Holywell Arcadians (H)  3 - 0
 06/02/32 Division Three North vs. York City (H)  2 - 1
 30/01/32 Division Three North vs. Southport (A)  0 - 2
 23/01/32 Division Three North vs. Doncaster R. (H)  2 - 1
 16/01/32 Division Three North vs. Rochdale (A)  4 - 2
 09/01/32 Division Three North vs. New Brighton (A)  1 - 1
 02/01/32 Division Three North vs. Crewe Alex. (H)  2 - 4
 05/12/31 Division Three North vs. Barrow (H)  0 - 1
 28/11/31 1st Round vs. Gateshead AFC (A)  2 - 3
 21/11/31 Division Three North vs. Gateshead AFC (H)  2 - 1
 14/11/31 Division Three North vs. Walsall (A)  0 - 2
 07/11/31 Division Three North vs. Halifax Town (H)  2 - 3
 31/10/31 Division Three North vs. Darlington (A)  1 - 1
 17/10/31 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (A)  1 - 0
 10/10/31 Division Three North vs. Rotherham Utd (A)  0 - 0
 03/10/31 Division Three North vs. Tranmere R. (H)  2 - 1
 30/09/31 Division Three North vs. Chester (A)  5 - 2
 26/09/31 Division Three North vs. York City (A)  2 - 3
 19/09/31 Division Three North vs. Southport (H)  1 - 1
 14/09/31 Division Three North vs. Carlisle United (H)  1 - 0
 12/09/31 Division Three North vs. Doncaster R. (A)  4 - 2
 10/09/31 Division Three North vs. Carlisle United (A)  2 - 2
 05/09/31 Division Three North vs. Rochdale (H)  4 - 0
 02/09/31 Division Three North vs. Chester (H)  1 - 1
 29/08/31 Division Three North vs. Crewe Alex. (A)  0 - 3
 02/05/31 Division Three North vs. York City (A)  1 - 0
 27/04/31 Final vs. Shrewsbury T. (H)  7 - 0
 25/04/31 Division Three North vs. Nelson (H)  5 - 1
 18/04/31 Division Three North vs. Stockport Co. (A)  2 - 2
 15/04/31 Semi-Final vs. Swansea Town (N)  5 - 2
 11/04/31 Division Three North vs. Gateshead AFC (H)  5 - 1
 06/04/31 Division Three North vs. Barrow (H)  1 - 1
 04/04/31 Division Three North vs. Doncaster R. (A)  1 - 1
 03/04/31 Division Three North vs. Barrow (A)  3 - 2
 28/03/31 Division Three North vs. Hull City (H)  2 - 0
 21/03/31 Division Three North vs. Lincoln City (A)  2 - 3
 14/03/31 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (H)  2 - 0
 11/03/31 6th Round vs. Colwyn Bay (H)  4 - 0
 07/03/31 Division Three North vs. Wigan Borough (A)  1 - 1
 28/02/31 Division Three North vs. New Brighton (H)  2 - 1
 25/02/31 5th Round vs. Ellesmere Port (H)  5 - 1
 21/02/31 Division Three North vs. Darlington (A)  1 - 1
 14/02/31 Division Three North vs. Carlisle United (A)  1 - 1
 07/02/31 Division Three North vs. Tranmere R. (H)  2 - 2
 24/01/31 Division Three North vs. Crewe Alex. (A)  1 - 2
 17/01/31 Division Three North vs. Rochdale (H)  1 - 1
 10/01/31 3rd Round vs. Wolves (A)  1 - 9
 03/01/31 Division Three North vs. Accrington S. (A)  3 - 1
 26/12/30 Division Three North vs. Chesterfield (H)  2 - 1
 25/12/30 Division Three North vs. Chesterfield (A)  0 - 4
 20/12/30 Division Three North vs. Nelson (A)  0 - 2
 17/12/30 Division Three North vs. Stockport Co. (H)  3 - 2
 13/12/30 2nd Round vs. Wellington Town (A)  4 - 2
 06/12/30 Division Three North vs. Gateshead AFC (A)  3 - 4
 29/11/30 1st Round vs. Wigan Borough (H)  2 - 0
 22/11/30 Division Three North vs. Hull City (A)  3 - 2
 15/11/30 Division Three North vs. Lincoln City (H)  2 - 2
 08/11/30 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (A)  1 - 2
 01/11/30 Division Three North vs. Wigan Borough (H)  2 - 0
 25/10/30 Division Three North vs. New Brighton (A)  1 - 1
 18/10/30 Division Three North vs. Darlington (H)  2 - 0
 11/10/30 Division Three North vs. Carlisle United (H)  2 - 1
 04/10/30 Division Three North vs. Tranmere R. (A)  1 - 2
 27/09/30 Division Three North vs. Halifax Town (A)  0 - 0
 20/09/30 Division Three North vs. Crewe Alex. (H)  7 - 0
 17/09/30 Division Three North vs. Rotherham Utd (H)  3 - 2
 13/09/30 Division Three North vs. Rochdale (A)  3 - 4
 08/09/30 Division Three North vs. Rotherham Utd (A)  4 - 1
 06/09/30 Division Three North vs. Accrington S. (H)  6 - 1
 03/09/30 Division Three North vs. York City (H)  3 - 2
 30/08/30 Division Three North vs. Southport (A)  1 - 1

 List of First Team Competitive goals scored (click to expand)
 01/04/33 Division Three North vs. Rochdale (H)  4 - 1
 01/03/33 Division Three North vs. Rotherham Utd (H)  5 - 1
 18/02/33 Division Three North vs. Gateshead AFC (H)  5 - 1
 04/02/33 Division Three North vs. Chester (A)  3 - 0
 14/01/33 Division Three North vs. Southport (H)  6 - 0
 14/01/33 Division Three North vs. Southport (H)  6 - 0
 07/01/33 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (H)  8 - 1
 07/01/33 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (H)  8 - 1
 07/01/33 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (H)  8 - 1
 12/11/32 Division Three North vs. Crewe Alex. (H)  7 - 0
 12/11/32 Division Three North vs. Crewe Alex. (H)  7 - 0
 05/11/32 Division Three North vs. York City (A)  3 - 2
 15/10/32 Division Three North vs. Stockport Co. (H)  2 - 0
 10/09/32 Division Three North vs. Halifax Town (H)  5 - 2
 10/09/32 Division Three North vs. Halifax Town (H)  5 - 2
 07/09/32 Division Three North vs. Hull City (H)  3 - 1
 27/04/32 Semi-Final, Replay vs. Rhyl (N)  3 - 1
 20/04/32 Semi-Final vs. Rhyl (N)  3 - 3
 12/03/32 Division Three North vs. Darlington (H)  3 - 0
 27/02/32 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (H)  5 - 3
 27/02/32 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (H)  5 - 3
 20/02/32 Division Three North vs. Rotherham Utd (H)  1 - 0
 10/02/32 5th Round vs. Holywell Arcadians (H)  3 - 0
 28/11/31 1st Round vs. Gateshead AFC (A)  2 - 3
 07/11/31 Division Three North vs. Halifax Town (H)  2 - 3
 17/10/31 Division Three North vs. Hartlepools United (A)  1 - 0
 30/09/31 Division Three North vs. Chester (A)  5 - 2
 26/09/31 Division Three North vs. York City (A)  2 - 3
 27/04/31 Final vs. Shrewsbury T. (H)  7 - 0
 27/04/31 Final vs. Shrewsbury T. (H)  7 - 0
 18/04/31 Division Three North vs. Stockport Co. (A)  2 - 2
 11/04/31 Division Three North vs. Gateshead AFC (H)  5 - 1
 04/04/31 Division Three North vs. Doncaster R. (A)  1 - 1
 24/01/31 Division Three North vs. Crewe Alex. (A)  1 - 2
 17/12/30 Division Three North vs. Stockport Co. (H)  3 - 2
 13/12/30 2nd Round vs. Wellington Town (A)  4 - 2
 06/12/30 Division Three North vs. Gateshead AFC (A)  3 - 4
 20/09/30 Division Three North vs. Crewe Alex. (H)  7 - 0
 20/09/30 Division Three North vs. Crewe Alex. (H)  7 - 0
 20/09/30 Division Three North vs. Crewe Alex. (H)  7 - 0
 20/09/30 Division Three North vs. Crewe Alex. (H)  7 - 0
 17/09/30 Division Three North vs. Rotherham Utd (H)  3 - 2
 08/09/30 Division Three North vs. Rotherham Utd (A)  4 - 1
 06/09/30 Division Three North vs. Accrington S. (H)  6 - 1
 03/09/30 Division Three North vs. York City (H)  3 - 2

  = Starting Appearances (Sub Appearances) | = Goals | NPS = Squad Appearances (as Non-Playing Sub) | GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in


Timeline